NTSB Identification: SEA90LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41377.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 1990 in FLORENCE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N1911U
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HEAD FAILED FORCING THE PILOT TO LAND GEAR UP ON A SANDY BEACH. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A LOG, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER HEAD. COLLISION WITH A LOG DURING THE LANDING WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months