NTSB Identification: SEA90LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41416.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 1990 in OVANDO, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N8343Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST. DURING IMPACT, MOST OF THE RIGHT STABILIZER & ALL OF THE RIGHT ELEVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED FLYING & THE PILOT FLEW IT BACK TO THE POINT OF DEPARTURE & LANDED SUCCESSFULLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. THE FENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months