NTSB Identification: SEA90LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42510.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 1990 in ELLENSBURG, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ALFRED STEVENS KEN RAND KR-2, registration: N232CM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS ONE OF FOUR IN A FLIGHT FLYING LOW LEVEL AND FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY. THE AIRPLANES WERE FLYING ABREAST ONE ANOTHER AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE OTHERS ON EITHER SIDE OF HIM AS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS NEAR NONEXISTANT DUE TO THE AIRPLANES CONFIGURATION. THE TERRAIN WAS ROLLING AND RISING IN FRONT OF THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT THEN HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE AIRPLANE HAD A TENDENCY TO ROLL TO THE LEFT WHICH THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO COMPENSATE FOR. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHERE A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT RAN ACROSS THE INTERSTATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN OR VISUAL LOOKOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months