NTSB Identification: SEA90FA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42908.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 1990 in WRANGELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N5317R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PASSENGER TO MAP THE COAST LINE. PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER AGREED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS TO BE FLOWN AT 400 FT AGL AND AT 75 MPH. DURING FLIGHT, THE PASSENGER MISSED AN AREA AND WANTED THE PILOT TO TURN AROUND. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED AND BEGAN AN APPROXIMATE 15 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT TOWARD THE TERRAIN. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TURN, THE PILOT DID NOT APPLY POWER. WHILE IN BETWEEN TWO SMALL HILLS, THE PASSENGER FELT LIGHT TURBULENCE THEN SUDDENLY THE RIGHT WING RAISED AND THE NOSE FELL TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PILOT AT THIS POINT APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND COLLIDED INTO THE WATER JUST OFF SHORE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION. DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS THE PILOT LOGGED A TOTAL OF 279 HOURS, ALL IN FLOATPLANES. THREE OF THOSE HOURS WERE IN THE CESSNA 185.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE CESSNA 185 WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months