NTSB Identification: SEA90FA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45462.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 1990 in COUGAR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA315B, registration: N351RM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS HOVERING OVER TREES AT APPROX 200 FT. AGL, PICKING UP A LOAD OF LOGS DURING A LONG LINE HELI-LOGGING OPERATION, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT DESECENDED VERTICALLY AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. DISASSEMBLY AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SPEED GOVERNOR REVEALED PARTICLES OF SEALANT MATERIAL INSIDE THE GOVERNOR ASSY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATION IN THE ENGINE SPEED GOVERNOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months