NTSB Identification: NYC90LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43625.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in NORRIDGEWOCK, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N250SC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND BECAUSE OF FOG. HE DIVERTED TO TWO OTHER AIRPORTS, BUT THESE WERE ALSO FOGGED IN. WHILE FLYING TO A THIRD AIRPORT, BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD. AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED HE HAD NOT CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THE FIRST TIME HE REALIZED HE DIDN'T HAVE FUEL IN THE AUXILIARY TANKS WAS WHEN HE SELECTED THEM WHILE DIVERTING TO THE THIRD AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING OF THE FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months