NTSB Identification: NYC90LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45461.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 1990 in BINGHAMTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7, registration: N666RT
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS A SUSQUENANGO BALLOON CLUB LANDOWNERS APPRECIATION EVENT AND ORIGINATED AT OTSININGO PARK IN BINGHAMTON, NEW YORK. THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE LANADING. AFTER ONE TOUCH-AND- GO LANDING TO SHOW THE PASSENGER THE EFFECTS OF THE LANDING PROCESS. THE NEXT FIELD WAS SELECTED TO LAND IN. THE LANDING SITE WAS SLIGHTLY UP HILL IN A 40 ACRE FIELD OF CUT GREEN GRASS. THE WIND WAS 5-7 MILES PER HOUR. DURING THE LANDING, THE BASKET OF THE BALLOON TIPPED AND THE PASSENGER FELL OUT OF THE BASKET TO THE GROUND. THE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE BALLOON DURING TOUCHDOWN RESULTING IN THE BASKET OF THE BALLOON TIPPING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SLOPE OF THE TERRAIN AND THE WIND. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months