NTSB Identification: NYC90LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43770.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 1990 in DOUGLAS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J5 CUB, registration: N38428
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 2000 FEET MSL CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT LOOKED FOR SUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING, BUT COULD FIND NONE. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED CAUSING INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE WHEN THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED, CAUSING INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months