NTSB Identification: NYC90LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42327.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 1990 in PALMYRA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N17109
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DOING SOLO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AND THE PILOT ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTION TO REMAIN IN THE PATTERN. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL ON BASE LEG ON A HEADING OF 320 DEGREES. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING OVER TREES ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE STALL, BANK LEFT AND DIVE INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING APPROACH RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months