NTSB Identification: NYC90LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42803.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 1990 in READING, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N15590
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT WING TIP FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN GEAR AND NOSE WHEEL. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED FOR 400 TO 500 FEET AND SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL BEFORE IMPACTING SMALL TREES AND BRUSH. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months