NTSB Identification: NYC90LA204A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43212.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in FARMINGDALE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER 28R, registration: N2646Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 32 AND OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE CROSSING THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF HIM FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND SWERVED LEFT, HOWEVER HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF THE CROSSING AIRPLANE. THE TAXIWAY CROSSED RUNWAY 32 ON A HEADING OF 030 DEGREES, 2200 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 32.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TO INSURE THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR PRIOR TO CROSSING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months