NTSB Identification: NYC90LA201.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42452.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in CIRCLEVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N10905
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. ON FINAL, HE THOUGHT HE WAS LOW, PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND DID NOT ADD POWER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AGAIN ON THE RUNWAY THEN RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, OVER A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MISUSE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY PROCEDURE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months