NTSB Identification: NYC90LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42595.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 1990 in NORFOLK, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18147
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON FINAL TO RUNWAY 18, WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OF CENTERLINE AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO AROUND. HE SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER, AND RAISED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. HE CONTINUED A LEFT DRIFT TOWARD TREES IN A NOSE HIGH, LOW AIRSPEED CONDITION. THE PILOT INCREASED THE PITCH AND ADDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE TREES IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE FAA REPORTED THERE ARE TREES ON BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY AND THE WINDS AS 090 DEGREES AT 10 KTS, GUSTS TO 20 KTS, VARIABLE TO 060 DEGREES AT 14 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND DESCENT INTO TREES. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months