NTSB Identification: NYC90LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42666.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 1990 in STOW, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N81286
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE TWO APPROACHES AND GO AROUNDS AND ON THE THIRD APPROACH TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SWAMPY AREA UNDER CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY IS 2743 FT LONG AND HAS TREES ON THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT FLOWN THE AIRPLANE IN 30 DAYS DUE TO TRAVELING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN THE APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE TOUCH DOWN POINT AND LANDED LONG. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months