NTSB Identification: NYC90LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42568.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 1990 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: Beech BE-19, registration: N6513R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT HAD BEEN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR. THE AIRPLANE WAS SLIPPED TO A LANDING AND AFTER THE WHEELS TOUCHED, THE AIRPLANE TURNED 30 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. A RECOVERY WAS MADE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOW AIRBORNE AND APPROXIMATELY PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT, STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PIC TO SUPERVISE THE ACTIONS OF THE DUAL STUDENT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months