NTSB Identification: NYC90LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42529.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 1990 in BURDETT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N7772J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 18 WITH WINDS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS. THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS 2700 FEET LONG AND 90 FEET WIDE. PEOPLE WERE AHEAD AND ON THE LEFT AND THE PILOT SAID HE LET THE PLANE DRIFT TO THE RIGHT TO GIVE THEM MORE CLEARANCE. HE SAID HE THEN HIT A BUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE WHEELS WERE DRAGGING IN BRUSH. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND CLOSED THE THROTTLE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A TREE. THE FAA REPORTED THEY COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS OR BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, WITH OVER 1000 FEET OF USABLE RUNWAY LEFT, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND STRUCK A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months