NTSB Identification: NYC90LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41939.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 1990 in ERWINNA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-35, registration: N34461
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE TOW ROPE BECAME SLACK AND AS THE GLIDER STARTED ITS INITIAL CLIMB OUT TO ABOUT 50 FEET A.G.L. THE ROPE SLIPPED AFT OFF OF THE TOW HOOK. DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE NOSE TOUCHED A HIGH MOUND OF DIRT, DROPPING THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE GLIDER SKIDDED ABOUT 40 FEET ON THE RIGHT WING COMING TO REST IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT RELEASE OF THE TOW LINE AT LOW ALTITUDE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months