NTSB Identification: NYC90LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41937.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 1990 in SALEM, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7983F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A CORN FIELD AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, DUE TO THE ENGINE COWLING DOOR OPENING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A CORN FIELD AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, DUE TO THE ENGINE COWLING DOOR OPENING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months