NTSB Identification: NYC90LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44584.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 1990 in ATHENS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N49651
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT REDUCED VISIBILITY TO LESS THAN 1 MILE. HE STATED THAT BECAUSE OF HIS REDUCED GROUND CLEARANCE AND VISIBILITY, HE DECIDED TO TURN AROUND AND GO BACK TO BETTER WEATHER CONDITIONS. MOMENTS AFTER HE MADE THE DECISION, THE SKID OF THE HELICOPTER HIT A WIRE. THE HELICOPTER TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE WIRE(S). THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER MADE APPROXIMATELY TWO AND THREE QUARTER TURNS BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VISUALLY ACQUIRE AND MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWERLINE(S). CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months