NTSB Identification: NYC90LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45522.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 1990 in MT. BETHEL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112TC, registration: N112FF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO EASTON, PENNSYLVANIA, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND LOWERING VISIBILITIES. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT GAP VIEW AIRPORT. APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. DURING ROLL OUT ON WET GRASS, BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO FAVOR THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. RUDDER CONTROL BECAME INEFFECTIVE AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING WAS NIL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, RAN DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE WET GRASS AND POOR BRAKING ACTION. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months