NTSB Identification: NYC90LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42665.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 1990 in MT POCONO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N6177J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE PROBLEM AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE AFTER TAKEOFF. HE THEN TRIED TO RETURN FOR A LANDING DOWNWIND. HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, FAST, AND HARD. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS CONFIRMED THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY INTO TREES WHERE A WING TANK WAS RUPTURED. THE OCCUPANTS EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE AND A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION BY THE FAA FAILED TO FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF A PRE EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THEY ALSO SAID THEY COULD FIND NO MECHANICAL EXPLANATION FOR THE ACCELERATION REPORTED BY THE OCCUPANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING AFTER THE PILOT PERCEIVED AN ENGINE PROBLEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONTROL HIS AIRSPEED AND FLARE DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months