NTSB Identification: NYC90FA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43004.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in MATTAPAN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/10/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T2, registration: N85HB
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT NOTED AN OVER TORQUE CONDITION IN THE LEFT ENG AS THE ACFT WAS ON AN ILS APCH. HE MADE A GO-AROUND & INITIATED ANOTHER APCH WITH THE ENG SHUT DOWN. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & THE ACFT BEGAN A DECENT THAT WAS NOT ARRESTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED INTO 2 HOMES, APRX 6 MI FROM THE ARPT. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT ENG REVEALED THE DRIVE SHAFT FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE FUEL CONTROL WAS SHEARED AT THE PLASTIC COUPLING. FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THE TWIN BEARINGS THAT SUPPORTED THE DRIVESHAFT HAD FAILED. ALSO, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE DRIVE SHAFT HAD SHIFTED & SUBSEQUENTLY AN OVERTORQUE CONDITION RESULTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE LEFT FUEL CONTROL UNIT, AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months