NTSB Identification: NYC90FA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43162.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 1990 in PALMER TOWNSHIP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18030
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO OUT OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ACCORDING TO HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HE WAS TO GO TO THE PRACTICE AREA AND WORK ON HIGH ALTITUDE MANEUVERS. INSTEAD, HE WENT TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA WHERE HIS GRANDPARENTS LIVED, AND CIRCLED THEIR HOUSE AND A LOCAL SWIMMING POOL WHERE FRIENDS WERE. ALTITUDE REPORTS RANGED FROM 150 FT TO 300 FT AGL. HE WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP, THEN FALL OFF ON ONE WING, ENTER A SPIN AND STRIKE A CAR BACKING OUT OF A DRIVEWAY. WITNESSES INDICATED HE HAD TOLD SEVERAL PEOPLE ON THE NIGHT PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT THAT HE WOULD FLY BY THE SWIMMING POOL AND HIS GRANDPARENTS HOUSE THE NEXT DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING A RESIDENTIAL AREA, AND HIS LACK OF AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months