NTSB Identification: NYC90DNE04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45756.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in SOUTHWICK, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: ROTORWAY RW 152, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVER FLIGHT AND LANDED TO REFUEL. HE PUT FUEL IN ONLY ONE SIDE AND THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN. HE FELT A LATERAL IMBALANCE AND MADE A HARD LANDING SETTING THE HELICOPTER BACK DOWN. THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND THE DECISION TO PUT FUEL IN ONLY ONE SIDE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months