NTSB Identification: NYC90DNA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42954.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 1990 in HANSON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N34691
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS OPERATING THE HELICOPTER AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES, THERE WAS A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A 'SLOW SPIN' AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WAS 'SHEARED OFF' BETWEEN THE NUMBER 5 AND NUMBER 6 BEARINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months