NTSB Identification: NYC90DHD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42359.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 1990 in BARNEGAT, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: HEINRICHS RAND KR-2, registration: N63BH
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITHOUT SUCCESS, AND THEN LOOKED FOR A SUITABLE SITE FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE TERRAIN WAS WOODED, WITH POWER LINES AND HOMES. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE FLEW BENEATH POWER LINES TO LAND ON A ROAD, WHERE IT IMPACTED A CAR AND OVERTURNED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MAGNETO IMPULSE COUPLING HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO MAGNETO FAILURE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months