NTSB Identification: NYC90DGT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42952.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 1990 in YORK SPRINGS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CALVART HP-18, registration: N78PR
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH AND OVERSHOT THE LANDING FIELD. THE GLIDER STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GLIDER PILOT'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING FIELD AND IMPACTING TREES. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months