NTSB Identification: NYC89LA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45757.
Accident occurred Monday, August 13, 1990 in MONTGOMERY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: MICALIZIO BD-5, registration: N32324
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS PART OF THE INITIAL TESTING OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING REPEATED HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS ON THE RUNWAY. ON THE EIGHTH OR NINTH RUN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, AND WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO TOUCH DOWN THE AIRPLANE SANK INTO THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COMPLETED BUILDING THE KIT AIRPLANE IN 1983. SINCE THAT TIME, HE HAD RUN THE ENGINE AND TAXIED THE AIRPLANE FOR 80 HOURS, BUT HAD NO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHILE PERFORMING INITIAL HIGH-SPEED TAXI TESTS. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months