NTSB Identification: MIA90LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41666.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in PALM CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PITTS S1-S, registration: N10PP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A SOD RUNWAY THAT WAS WET AND SOFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE NOTED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL AND TIRE WERE DIGGING IN THE SOD. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO INITIATE A GO AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER, AND THE AIRPLANE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT SOD AND NOSED OVER. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months