NTSB Identification: MIA90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41915.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 1990 in DESTIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA24-260, registration: N8756P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT RECEIVED RUNWAY INFORMATION FROM UNICOM BUT DID NOT RECEIVE WIND INFORMATION. HE NOTICED ON APPROACH THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS POINTING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY BUT NOT FULLY EXTENDED. ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTER A WIND GUST FROM THE RIGHT WHICH EXCEEDED THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRPLANE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN SAND WAS ENCOUNTERED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO OBTAIN ACCURATE WIND INFORMATION RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE BEING BLOWN OFF THE RUNWAY ON LANDING WHEN A GUST WHICH EXCEEDED THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE WAS ENCOUNTERED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months