NTSB Identification: MIA90FA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42741.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 1990 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177-A, registration: N30306
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE 30 MINUTES SINCE THE LAST REFUELING. HE DEPARTED ON A CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT AND HE TOLD HIS PASSENGER HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND INITIATED A DESCENT TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND THE GROUND DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN EACH OF THE UNDAMAGED FUEL TANKS AND 4 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL PRIOR TO FLIGHT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months