NTSB Identification: MIA90FA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42584.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 1990 in AKRON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: NEAL CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N3RN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES RPRTD THAT BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE ACFT WAS BETWEEN 400 & 1000 FT AGL IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLIGHT. IT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A ROLL TO THE RIGHT. AFTER ROLLING INVERTED, THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN. THE ENG WAS HEARD TO REV UP AS THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO A FLAT SPIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN & WAS DESTROYED. THE FLT MANUAL STATED THAT AEROBATIC FLT WAS NOT TO BE PERFORMED BELOW 1500 FT AGL; A MIN ALT OF 3000 FT TO 5000 FT AGL WAS RECOMMENDED FOR AEROBATIC FLT. THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 14 HRS IN THIS MAKE/MODEL OF ACFT. THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT CONTAINED A PARACHUTE CANOPY, THOUGH IT WAS TO BE EMPTY FOR AEROBATIC FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND TO RECOVER FROM (OR AVOID) A SUBSEQUENT (FLAT) SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES, HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months