NTSB Identification: LAX90LA344.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45473.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 1990 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9463C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CARGO CARRYING AIRPLANE LANDED AND, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ATC CLEARANCE, BEGAN TAXIING TOWARD THE PARKING AREA. THE CHOSEN TAXIWAY CROSSED BEHIND A TRANSPORT CATEGORY JET (MD 80) WHICH WAS HOLDING FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACCIDENT PILOT TAXIED INTO THE PATH OF THE JET'S EXHAUST AND WAS PUSHED DOWN ONTO ITS NOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE DISTANCE FROM A MD-80'S JET EXHAUST. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months