NTSB Identification: LAX90LA313.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43199.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 1990 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N9021T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WITH 55 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PLANNED FLIGHT TIME TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS 3.2 HOURS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PROCEEDED TOWARDS THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 12 MILES NORTH OF RENO CANNON INTL AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS AND THE HOBBSMETER INDICATE THE AIRPLANE HAD OPERATED 4.5 HOURS. THE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BASED ON THE PILOT'S FUEL CAPACITY STATEMENT DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE SUSTAINED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION IN ABOUT 4.4 HOURS +/- 0.3 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REFUELING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months