NTSB Identification: LAX90LA309.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42891.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 1990 in PETALUMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N5358N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE LAST LANDING APPROACH THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE THE RUDDER, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORTS WIND TETREHEDRON. CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS ESTABLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE RUDDER. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months