NTSB Identification: LAX90LA304.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43794.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47477
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HER SECOND LANDING AFTER BEING ENDORSED TO FLY SOLO. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. IN A ATTEMPT TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCE, THE PILOT PUT THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE WHEEL. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT, SOLE OCCUPANT OF THE AIRPLANE, WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER TECHNIQUE USED BY THE STUDENT PILOT TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING ATTEMPT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months