NTSB Identification: LAX90LA303.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42048.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N5012A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A SLING LOAD OPERATION, THE PLT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON THE ROOF OF A SHOPPING MALL PARKING STRUCTURE, THEN EXITED THE HELICOPTER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AT HIGH RPM TO RETRIEVE THE FRONT DOOR FROM THE BACK SEAT. AS HE STARTED TO INSTALL THE DOOR THE HELICOPTER PROCEEDED TO LIFT OFF AND THE PILOT RAN FROM THE HELICOPTER. IT RAISED ABOUT 10 FT THEN ROLLED OVER. A WITNESS STATED THE PLT TOLD HIM HIS SLEEVE HAD CAUGHT THE COLLECTIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO EXIT THE HELICOPTER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months