NTSB Identification: LAX90LA301.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43201.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 1990 in CALEXICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2985A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBSERVED DUST DEVILS IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY AS HE NEARED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND TURNED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AGAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND, A DUST DEVIL, THAT RENDERED THE AIRCRAFT UNCONTROLLABLE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months