NTSB Identification: LAX90LA299.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41152.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in PETALUMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82A, registration: N82KF
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE CROSSWIND WAS ABT 10 - 15 DEG OFF THE NOSE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS, BUT WHEN THE TAILWHEEL BEGAN TO SETTLE AT ABT MIDFIELD, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECT CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO SOFT DIRT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. GND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE WINDS AT THE APPROACH END WERE LIGHT & VARIABLE, BUT AT MIDFIELD THE WINDS WERE EXTREMELY VARIABLE AND GUSTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months