NTSB Identification: LAX90LA298B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44505.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 22, 1990 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6, registration: N203E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE INVOLVED IN A MOVIE OPERATION WITH THE HELICOPTER (N250CA) CARRYING A CAMERMAN. THE DHC-6 (N203E) CARRIED PARACHUTISTS. THE PURPOSE OF THE OPERATION WAS TO PHOTOGRAPH THE PARACHUTISTS EXITING THE JUMP AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT OF N250CA SAID HE WAS IN FORMATION WITH N203E AND WAS MANEUVERING INTO CAMERA POSITION WHEN THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER OF N203E. THE PILOT OF N203E WAS NOT IN A POSITION TO HAVE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE JUMP AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INABILITY OF THE JUMP AIRCRAFT PILOT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE HELICOPTER. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months