NTSB Identification: LAX90LA297.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43780.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 1990 in CHICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N111LN
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR STATED AFTER COMPLETING SEVEN TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS AT THEIR BASE AIRPORT THEY PROCEEDED TO ANOTHER LOCAL AIRPORT FOR FURTHER PRACTICE TO MEET THE NIGHT TIME REQUIREMENTS OF THE PRIVATE PILOT APPLICANT. AFTER LANDING, THE LEFT WHEEL EXITED THE PAVEMENT BUT REMAINED BETWEEN RUNWAY LIGHTS AND THE PAVEMENT THE HEAVY GROWTH OF WEEDS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO YAW TO THE LEFT AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A CHUCK HOLE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE CFI FAILED TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months