NTSB Identification: LAX90LA290.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43790.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 1990 in SODA SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N732VS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CESSNA T-210-M EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH FUEL DELIVERY SINCE THE INSTALLATION OF A FACTORY REBUILT ENGINE 14 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE DEALING WITH VAPOR PROBLEMS. OPTIONAL CESSNA SERVICE KIT SK-210-99A (FUEL SYSTEM VENT LINE MODIFICATION) HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. FUEL SAMPLE TESTING DETERMINED THE FUEL DID NOT MEET ASTM D910 REQUIREMENTS FOR AVIATION GASOLINE. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE WITH A.D. 80-04-09 (FUEL SYSTEM VAPOR CONTROL).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO INADEQUATE VAPOR RECOVERY SYSTEM (INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE/SERVICE) AND INCORRECT FUEL GRADE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months