NTSB Identification: LAX90LA283.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43750.
Accident occurred Monday, August 13, 1990 in SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B II, registration: N2917W
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS HELIOCPTER IN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AROUND A SAILBOAT TO PROVIDE AN AERIAL PLATFORM FOR A MOVIE FILM CREW. ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE WATER AND A FEW FEET FROM THE SAILBOAT MAST, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS DOWNWIND FROM THE RELATIVE WIND DIRECTION. THE PILOT REDUCED COLLECTIVE PITCH AND THE SPIN STOPPED. DUE TO THE COLLECTIVE REDUCTION, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER BEFORE IT STRUCK THE OCEAN SURFACE AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE HELICOPTER IN A FLIGHT REGIME CONDUCIVE TO UNANTICIPATED RIGHT YAW. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months