NTSB Identification: LAX90LA282.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45475.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 1990 in LIANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103, registration: N4426B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIC WAS COMPLETING THE THIRD AND FINAL FLIGHT OF A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FLIGHT TEST. BEFORE THE FLT THE FAA INSPECTOR BRIEFED THE APPLICANT THAT THE FLIGHT WOULD ENTAIL A SIMULATED EMERGENCY TOW ROPE BREAK. AT 280 FT AGL THE INSPECTOR DISENGAGED THE TOW ROPE AND THE APPLICANT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED A LEFT 180 DEG TURN FOLLOWED BY A RIGHT DESCENDING NOSE DOWN TURN. THIS MANEUVER CAUSED THE GLIDER TO LOSE EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE AND THE PIC WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE GLIDER STRUCK A LARGE BOULDER, SHRUB TREE AND A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE APPLICANT STATED THAT HE DIDN'T THINK THE GLIDER'S ALTITUDE WAS SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR SOME WIRES AT THE END OF THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY BUT LATER CALCULATED THAT THE GLIDE RATIO WOULD HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE AIRPORT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS UNDER EXTREME SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE DUE TO THE FLIGHT TEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION WAS IMPROPER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months