NTSB Identification: LAX90FA300.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44586.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210-M, registration: N6985B
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS WERE TO MEET ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AT A PREPLANNED AIRPORT, WHERE THEY TO BE PICKED UP BY A TOUR CONCESSIONEER AT 2100 HOURS FOR A CAMPOUT PRIOR TO A RIVER RAFTING TRIP. AT 2110 HOURS THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER MAKING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT ANOTHER AIRPORT 13 MILES BEYOND THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. BOTH AIRPORTS WERE LOCATED ON THE SAME VOR RADIAL, 13 MILES APART. THE MISTAKEN AIRPORT WAS 1300 FEET HIGHER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT IN COMMAND HAD A MEDICAL RESTRICTION AGAINST NIGHT FLIGHT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER WAS NOT QUALIFIED IN THE AIRCRAFT NOR WAS HE NIGHT CURRENT. THE OFFICIAL SUNSET WAS AT 1950 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISIDENTIFICATION OF THE AIRPORT AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR HIS NIGHT TIME MEDICAL LIMITATION AND LACK OF GEOGRAPHIC FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months