NTSB Identification: LAX90DXQ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43520.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in TULE LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N45116
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE PILOT PULLED UP TO MAKE ANOTHER SPRAY RUN. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A 12 INCH WATER LINE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION FOUND THE RIGHT MAGNETO MISSING APPROXIMATELY 50 PERCENT OF THE TEETH FROM THE DISTRIBUTOR GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE DISTRIBUTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months