NTSB Identification: LAX90DVD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42250.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 1990 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CONVAIR L-13A, registration: N13NH
Injuries: 1 Serious.PILOT OF THE RESTORED MILITARY OBSERVATION AIRCRAFT EXPEREINCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE WIRE AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DESTROYED. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL WITH BURNING ENGINE OIL THAT FILLED THE CABIN WITH SMOKE. A STEEL 'AN' FITTING CAP USED TO SHUT OFF THE FLOW OF ENGINE OIL FROM THE ENGINE OIL PAN WAS MISSING. A MAJOR ENGINE OVERHAUL WAS ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT 25 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABSENCE OF A OIL SYSTEM FITTING CAP. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months