NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43215.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 1990 in WESTLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6774Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN EIGHT FOOT HIGH CHAIN LINK FENCE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP TO BEGIN AN AERIAL APPLICATION. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND, FLIPPED AND CAUGHT FIRE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOR DID THE PILOT REPORT ANY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months