NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42287.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 1990 in MENDOTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R, registration: N3657X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER DURING A SPRAY RUN. HE DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH CROPS AND A DITCH, THEN IT NOSED OVER. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE COLLISION OCCURRED DURING DARKNESS AT 0400 PDT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months