NTSB Identification: LAX90DUJ09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43522.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 1990 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: STITS SA6B, registration: N4203
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED, NON-CERTIFICATED HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, INVERTED ATTITUDE WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE LOW AND SLOW, AND STALL WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, STRUCTURE, AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months